Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 18, 2015

By using this website www.storyshares.org (collectively the “Website”), you are knowingly and willingly agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy and understand that this Privacy Policy shall constitute a binding and enforceable contract between you and Story Shares, Inc. (the “Company”). This Privacy Policy sets forth the information gathering and sharing practices of the Company on the Website. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you may not use this Website. This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use, available at https://www.storyshares.org/pages/terms, govern your use of the Website.

Modifications

The Company may, in its sole discretion and at any time, modify this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, by posting such modifications on the Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes will operate as an acknowledgement of your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the then current Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy will include the date the Company last updated the Privacy Policy.

Children Under 13

The Website is not designed or intended for children who are under 13 years of age. The Company, therefore, shall not intentionally collect information about any user under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please consult a parent or guardian immediately, and do not use or provide any personal information on this Website, including your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@storyshares.org.

Collection of Information

In general, the Website may gather non-personal, non-identifying information (“Generic Information”) automatically through the use of log files or otherwise. Generic Information includes, but is not limited to, information about the Internet Protocol address assigned to your computer, browser type, Internet Service Provider, platform type, referral source, the number and frequency of visitors and the Web pages visited.

The information that you provide to the Website or that is automatically collected is not sold to other parties, but may be disclosed as we deem appropriate in connection with operating and/or providing services through the Website.

The Company may store some information on your computer when you access the Website. This information is commonly known as a "Cookie" and once recorded is not accessible by any other company. We use Cookies in order to better understand how the Website is being accessed and used and Cookies also help us to determine if the Website is being delivered efficiently. In addition, Cookies allow us to enhance your online experience by customizing your use of the Website and eliminating the need for you to reenter data every time you visit the Website. The use of Cookies is an industry standard and is used by most major websites to provide the visitor with tailored information. Should you wish to block these Cookies in the first instance or erase them from your computer after they have been recorded, please consult your computer manual. If you block or erase these Cookies you may limit the functionality available to you on the Website. The Company may also track user behavior on the Website. This information is used to enhance the Company's ability to provide the best experience possible to users, and is not provided to third parties for commercial or other purposes.

The Website does not track, collect, or distribute personal or identifying information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card information or any other information that might reasonably be used to identify users personally (“Personal Information”), except when such information is specifically and knowingly provided by you. Thus, we will only collect Personal Information when such information is provided to us in an email, on a form, in online survey or in any other manner when this information is intentionally transmitted to the Company by you. We may use Personal Information to market products and services from the Website and/or Company that we believe might be of interest to you. Our use of any such Personal Information shall be in accordance with applicable laws, rules, and regulations.

Disclosure and Use of Information

Collected information is generally used to improve the Website and allows users to set up a user account and profile that may be used to personalize their experience on the Website. The Company may use Personal Information to contact you or to send you news and information about the Website, related products or the Company. The Company will typically only send you such information if you have opted in or requested to receive such information. For information on opting out of receiving future mailings, see the “Opting Out” section below.

The Company will not knowingly sell or distribute Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes. To the extent the Company use third parties to provide specific services or information to you, those third parties may be allowed to use your Personal Information to provide such services. The Company may share collected Generic Information with affiliates, contractors and other third parties.

Within the Company, your Personal Information will be transmitted and stored in a protected environment. The Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to shield your Personal Information from any third parties other than those that have been engaged by the Company to provide services to you, or for which you have been notified and provided your consent. You hereby agree and consent that, in certain circumstances, the Company may share Generic Information and/or Personal Information when the Company believes it is necessary to comply with the law, court order, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Website and/or any service offered therein or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company's interests or its customers. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers or government agencies in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction or investigating reports of users using a false email address or users sending or posting harassing, threatening, or abusive messages or other issues related to fraud or government subpoenas, warrants and/or court orders.

Third Party Links

The Website may provide links to other third party websites. Even if the third party is affiliated with the Company through a business partnership or otherwise, the Company is not responsible for the practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk.

Transfer of Information with Business

In the event that some or all of the business assets of the Company are sold or transferred, any information gathered by the Company through the Website may be transferred along with the business assets.

Opting Out

You may choose to opt out of receiving e-mail messages from the Company by following the instructions included in any email sent from the Company, or by sending an unsubscribe request from the e-mail address at which you are receiving the messages to support@storyshares.org.

Security

Unfortunately, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be secure nor is any security system completely secure. Although we make efforts to protect your personal information, the Company does not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to the Company or provide online. The Company requests that you do not send, and the Company will not be liable for your sending sensitive or confidential information electronically. It is possible that other users or unauthorized "hackers" may post or transmit offensive or obscene materials on the Website and that you may be involuntarily exposed to such materials. It may also be possible for other users or "hackers" to obtain personal information about you. By using the Website, you assume the risk of such occurrences.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@storyshares.org.

Contacting Story Shares, Inc.

You may contact the Company if you any questions about the Terms of Use, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with the Website by sending an e-mail to support@storyshares.org.